HOME - Front Page
Heritage \ Directories Main \ Directory |

Businesses & Professionals First 100 Years
City of Auburn and Williams Township

  • Appliances
      CAMPBELL
      DUEL, Chet
      FERRIO, Pete
      HUBER, Chester
      KAHN, George & Sherman
      ROWDEN, Francis
      STEPHENSON, Chester
  • Bakery
      McDONALD, Frank
      ROSENBROCK (Feather's)
  • Bankers
      GILLMAN, B.W.
      HOMER
      MACOMBER
      SNIDER, Rex
  • Barber/Beauty Shops
      ARDOUIN, Mrs. N.
      CHARTIER, Ray
      LEWIS, Ontario
      LOVE, J.O.
      PIKE, Mrs. Niles
      REDER, Arthur
      REDER, Charles
      REDICK, Dale
      WESTERN, Alfred
      WESTERN, Clarence
      YANNA, Alma
      YANNA, Ernest
      YANNA, Clarence
  • Blacksmiths
      BEANE, Wm.
      BEANE, Floyd
      BURTON, Steve
      CHARTIER, Ray
      CLARK, Geo.
      GARTUNG, Edward
      HEMINGWAY, Lester
      HEMINGWAY, William
      KUBIAK, Andrew
      McCARTNEY, John
      SAWDEN, Louis
      SCHMIDT, George
      SCHMIDT, John
      SPICER, William
      TAGLAUER, Bill
  • Bus Operators
      BOWEN, Burt
      ROWDEN, Howard
      STONE, Stanley
  • Canning Factory
      GILLMAN, Gerald
      MUELLER, Walter
  • Cattle Buyers/Butchers
      ALMOND, Harry
      BAUER, John
      CHRISTONE, Floyd
      CLAREY, D. Richard
      CLAREY, Richard
      MIDDLETON, Reason
  • Cider Mill
      NUFFER, John
      SKYRME, John
  • Doctors
      ALDUS, L.
      ALLEN, A.D.
      BALLARD, Lou
      BALLARD, Will
      BERTA, Louis
      HAITINGER, Kalman
      MILLER, M.C.
      SNYDER, J.C.
  • Drug Store
      BOHNHOFF, Walter
      LAUCKNER, H.J.
      SHOOK, Frank
      SMITH
      TAYLOR, H.J.
      TRINKLEIN
  • Elevators
      HEATH
      KERN, Chester
      SULLIVAN, Jim
      WHITE, Bob
  • Fruit Stand
      GROMASKI, Bill
  • Furniture
      ALMOND, Verlyn
  • Garages, Gas/Oil Service Stations
      ALMOND, Lloyd
      ARDOUIN, Napoleon
      BUJALSKI, Ed
      CARLIN, Samuel, Jr.
      CIMBALIC, George
      COLEMAN, Leo
      DAUER, Frank
      GEHOSKI, Walter
      GONYEA, LaVern
      JASKIEWICZ, Vincent
      LAMER, Del
      PARSONS, "Stub"
      PAWLEY
      ROSECRANS, Willis
      SKELTON, Bill
      STEPHENSON, Robert
      VINCENT, O.W.
      WEGENER, Clarence
      WELSH, George
      WIRSING, Norman
  • Harness Shop
      HENSHAW
  • Hatchery
      ASPIN, Cyril
      SOPER, Wm.
  • Hotels & Bars
      BAKER, Al
      BUNTING, Floyd
      CANE, Edward
      DASKY, Alex
      EULICH, Michael
      FOYE, Patrick
      GREEN, James
      HEINZ, Adam
      KANNELL, Stephen
      MANNING
      MEYERS, Samuel
      MUELLER, Ed
      PLUMSTEEL
      REDER, Charles
      ROOT, William
      SCHMIDT, John
      SINE, Frank
      STASINSKI, Victory
      YANNA, Ernest
  • Hydraulic Service
      HOUGHTON, Henry
  • Jeweler
      NASH, Oliver
  • Lawyers
      BIERD, Wm.
      ROWDEN, John C.
  • Locker Plant
      BACON, John
      RUFFERTSHOFER, Fred
  • Lumber
      BROWN, Frank
      SAMBORN, Robert
      SAMBORN, Wesley
      SCHROEDER, Otto
  • Machine Shop
      BILLINGS
  • Mail - Postmasters
      BRANNIGAN, Thomas
      COTTER, James
      JOHNSON, Wesley (acting)
      MAXWELL, James
      MURPHY, Orva
      PHILIPS, Jesse
      ROBERTS, Alva (acting)
      ROWDEN, John C.
      SWART, Ira
      WAITE, Fred
  • Mail - Rural Carriers
      CLAREY, Dorsey Richard
      HORN, Fred
      JOHNSON, Simon
      MAXWELL, James
      MEYERS, Jesse
      SKELTON, George
      WEYROWSKI, Stephen
  • Meat Markets
      DENGLER, Bert
      GILDA, John
      DAUER, John
  • Milk
      HART, Robert
      PATTERSON, James
      SOPER, C.
  • Morticians
      LOOSE, Ira
      PIESCHEL, Clarence
      TAYLOR, Al
      TAYLOR, Carroll
      WALLING, Wilbur
  • Raleigh Man
      CARROL, John, Jr.
      CARROL, John, Sr.
  • Restaurants
      BAKER, Al
      BLECK, Mrs. Herbert, Sr.
      DENALER, Gerard
      DENGLER, Alice
      NORRIS, Robert
      SCHMIDT, Emma
      SCHMIDT, James
      SHAW, Charles & Marie
      VINCENT, Marie
  • Saw Mill
      MARTIN, Arthur & Frank
      PINEO
  • Shoe Repair
      LUMLEY, George
      MATTHEWS, George
  • Soft Drink
      ROSENBROCK, Henry
      ROWDEN, Howard
      SKYRME, William
  • Stores: General & Grocery
      ASMUS, Frank
      BRICE, Graham
      BUZZARD, Jake
      CAME, Virgil
      CLARK, Ira
      DORIAN, Frank
      FENWICK, T.H.
      FLEISHER, Sam
      HOPFINGER, Cornelius
      JASKIEWICZ, Vincent
      KACZYNSKI, Tony
      KAHN, George
      KAHN, Sherman
      KNIGHT, Al
      KUBIAK, Andrew
      LUPTOWSKI, Joseph
      MacDONALD, D.
      MAPLE, Hugh
      MROZINSKI, Conrad
      NUFFER, Carl
      NUFFER, John
      OSBORN, Ben
      PAWLEY, Bruce
      PAWLEY, Neil
      PAWLEY, T.W.
      POPP, Charles
      ROWDEN, J.C.
      ROWDEN, Robert
      SCHMIDT, Earl
      SCHMIDT, Emma
      SCHMIDT, John
      SHERIDAN, Tom
      SOUTHERLAND, J.C.
      SULLIVAN, John
      STURM, Henry
      SWART, Ira
      THURLOW
      WICKMAN
      WIDNER, J.C.
      YURGAITES, Charles
  • Thresh Machines
      ART
      FRANK
      MARTIN, Lawrence
      MARTIN, Louis
      MROZINSKI, Casper
      PINEO
  • Tinsmiths
      HOLLISTER, Ed & J.W.
  • Tri-City Speedway
      BAKER, Al
      GENESEO, Emil
  • Trucking
      ASPIN, Arthur
      CARLIN, Henry & Sam
      GUSHOW, Tony
      NEINAS, Arthur
  • Upholstering
      FEINGUER, Leona (+paint)
      LAMBER
  • Source: Auburn - Williams Centennial 1854-1954, pamphlet.
  • Alphabetical Listing
    Aldus, L. (Dr.)
    Allen, A.D. (Dr.)
    Almond, Harry
    Almond, Lloyd
    Almond, Verlyn
    Ardouin, Napoleon
    Ardouin, N. (Mrs.)
    Art,
    Asmus, Frank
    Aspin, Arthur
    Aspin, Cyril
    Bacon, John
    Baker, Al
    Ballard, Lou (Dr.)
    Ballard, Will (Dr.)
    Bauer, John
    Beane, Floyd
    Beane, Wm.
    Bertha, Louis (Dr.)
    Bierd, Wm.
    Billings,
    Bleck, Herbert, Sr.(Mrs.)
    Bohnhoff, Walter
    Bowen, Burt
    Brice, Graham
    Brannigan, Thomas
    Brown, Frank
    Bujalski, Ed
    Bunting, Floyd
    Burton, Steve
    Buzzard, Jake
    Came, Virgil
    Campbell,
    Cane, Edward
    Carlin, Henry
    Carlin, Samuel Jr.
    Carroll, John Jr.
    Carroll, John Sr.
    Chartier, Ray
    Christone, Floyd
    Cimbalic, George
    Clarey, D. Richard
    Clarey, Richard
    Clark, Geo.
    Clark, Ira
    Coleman, Leo
    Cotter, James
    Dasky, Alex
    Dauer, Frank
    Dauer, John
    Denaler, Gerard
    Dengler, Alice
    Dengler, Bert
    Dorian, Frank
    Duel, Chet
    Eulich, Michael
    Feinguer, Leona
    Fenwick, T.H.
    Ferrio, Peter
    Fleisher, Sam
    Foye, Patrick
    Frank,
    Gartung, Edward
    Gehoski, Walter
    Geneseo, Emil
    Gilda, John
    Gillman, B.W.
    Gillman, Gerald
    Gonyea, LaVern
    Green, James
    Gromaski, Bill
    Gushow, Tony
    Haitinger, Kalman (Dr.)
    Hart, Robert
    Heath,
    Heinz, Adam
    Hemmingway, Lester
    Hemmingway, William
    Henshaw,
    Hollister, Ed
    Hollister, J.W.
    Homer,
    Hopfinger, Gornelius
    Horn, Fred
    Houghton, Henry
    Huber, Chester
    Jaskeiwicz, Vincent
    Johnson, Simon
    Johnson, Wesley
    Kaczynski, Tony
    Kahn, George
    Kahn, Sherman
    Kannell, Stephen
    Kern, Chester
    Knight, Al
    Kubiak, Andrew
    Lamar, Del
    Lamber,
    Lauckner, H.J.
    Lewis, Ontario
    Loose, Ira
    Love, J.O.
    Lumley, George
    Luptowski, Joseph
    MacDonald, D.
    Macomber,
    Manning,
    Maple, Hugh
    Martin, Arthur
    Martin, Frank
    Martin, Lawrence
    Martin, Louis
    Matthews, George
    Maxwell, James
    Mc Cartney, John
    McDonald, Frank
    Meyers, Jesse
    Meyers, Samuel
    Middleton, Reason
    Miller, M.C. (Dr.)
    Mrozinski, Casper
    Mrozinski, Conrad
    Mueller, Ed
    Mueller, Walter
    Murphy, Orva
    Nash, Oliver
    Neinas, Arthur
    Norris, Robert
    Nuffer, Carl
    Nuffer, John
    Osborn, Ben
    Parsons, "Stub"
    Patterson, James
    Pawley, Bruce
    Pawley, Neil
    Pawley, T.W.
    Philips, Jesse
    Pieschel, Clarence
    Pike, Arthur
    Pineo,
    Plumsteel,
    Popp, Charles
    Reder, Charles
    Redick, Dale
    Roberts, Alva
    Root, William
    Rosecrans, Willis
    Rosenbrock, Henry
    Rowden, Francis
    Rowden, Howard
    Rowden, John C.
    Rowden, Robert
    Ruffertshofer, Fred
    Samborn, Robert
    Samborn, Wesley
    Sawden, Louis
    Schmidt, Earl
    Schmidt, Emma
    Schmidt, George
    Schmidt, James
    Schmidt, John
    Schroeder, Otto
    Shaw, Carles
    Shaw, Marie
    Sheridan, Tom
    Shook, Frank
    Sine, Frank
    Skelton, Bill
    Skelton, George
    Skyrme, John
    Skyrme, William
    Smith,
    Snider, Rex
    Snyder, J.C. (Dr.)
    Soper, C.
    Soper, Wm.
    Southernland, J.C.
    Spicer, William
    Stassinski, Victory
    Stephenson, Chester
    Stephenson, Robert
    Stone, Stanley
    Sullivan, Jim
    Sullivan, John
    Sturm, Henry
    Swart, Ira
    Taglauer, Bill
    Taylor, Al
    Taylor, Carroll
    Taylor, H.J.
    Thurlow,
    Trinklein,
    Vincent, Marie
    Vincent, O.W.
    Waite, Fred
    Walling, Wilbur
    Wegener, Clarence
    Welsh, George
    Western, Alfred
    Western, Clarence
    Weyrowski, Stephen
    White, Bob
    Wickman,
    Widner, J.C.
    Wirsing, Norman
    Yanna, Alma
    Yanna, Ernest
    Yanna, Clarence
    Yurgaites, Charles

    Help Us If You Can - Contribute Content to Bay-Journal.