Heritage \ Writings \

August J. Booth (1846 - ?)
Aka: Bothe, boothe. Born in Prussia, settled in Bay City in 1856.

1883 Biography. Added Sept., 2010.

History of Bay County, Michigan - 1883

AUGUST J. BOOTH
_______

August J. Booth was born in Prussia, May 11, 1846. Came to America with his parents in 1849, and settled in Detroit, and lived there six years, then removed to Sheboygan, Wis., having settled there after wandering through some of the Western States seeking a home. After remaining in Sheboygan for about a year, they made another move, and came to Bay City, then called Lower Saginaw, in the month of May, 1856, his father engaging in the merchant tailoring business on Water Street, near where the Fraser House now stands; August in the meantime attending the schools of the village. At the age of fourteen he entered the drug store of Dr. Bligh, as chore boy, and was knocked about as chore boy until he entered the general store of Munger & Cooke, in the meantime having been newsboy for W. A. Bryce, publisher of the first paper issued in this locality. He was in the employ of Griswold & Perkins, until embarking in the mercantile business with J. W. Coulter, now of Duluth, in 1867. But on account of decline in prices after the war, was obliged to suspend, after which he entered the mercantile house of C. R. Hawley, in 1869, and remained with that firm seven years. In 1876 he entered the employ of Cooke & Co., and has remained through the different changes of that house, including the late change to Romer, Lovell & Co. He was married to Miss M. B. Word, of Wisconsin, in 1872.

Note: August and his family may be the first Polish descendants to have settled in Bay City, depending on the area of Prussia where he was born, which could not be identified. Prussia at one time comprised much of present Germany and the "northeastern section of Poland". Ludwig Danielewski is credited in local history books as the first Polish settler in Bay City.

Additional Notes.

    Reference.

  • Booth - Aka: Butz (German), bothe, boothe.

    1860 Census: Bay City, Mich.

  • Boothe, August b. 1846 Germany

    1860 Michigan State Gazette and Business Directory.

  • Bothe, C. - tailor, Water.

    1872 Michigan Births: Bay City, Mich.

  • Booth, Eva born 11 Dec. 1872, daughter of August and Matilda Booth.

    1880 Census: Bay City, Mich.

  • Boothe, August J. - b. 1847 Germany
  • Matilda B., wife b 1848 Wisc.
  • Eva, daughter b. 1873 Mich.

    1891 - Directory: Bay City, Mich.

  • Bothe, August J. - clerk, Romer & Lovell, res 215 N Farragut.
  • Booth, August J. - clerk, res 213 N. Farragut.
  • Romer, Lovell & Co (Jesse F. Romer, Clifford F. and
  • Frederick L. Lovell), Dry Goods 307 and 309 Center.

    1900 Census: West Bay City, Mich.

  • Residence: 205 N. Linn St.
  • Booth, August b. May 1847 Germany, bookkeeper
  • Matilda, wife - b. Aug. 1847 Wisc.
  • Eva, daugher b. Feb. 1873 Mich.
  • Ilza D., adt. son b. Jan. 1890 Mich.
Related Pages/Notes

Related Pages
None at this time.
People Referenced
Bligh, Dr.
Booth, August J. (subject)
Booth, C. (father)
Booth, Eva (dau)
Booth, Ilza (son)
Bryce, William A.
Coulter, J.W.
Lovell, Clifford F
Lovell, Frederick L.
Romer, J.F.
Word, Matilda B. (wife)
Note: All family members listed by "Booth" surname, see Addition Notes for other spellings.
Subjects Referenced
Bay City, MI
Bay City Press
Cooke & Co.
Duluth
Fraser House
Griswold & Perkins
Hawley, C.R.
Lower Saginaw, MI
Munger & Cooke
Prussia (Germany)
Romer, Lovell & Co.
Sheboygan, WI
West Bay City, MI
WRITINGS: History As It Was Written Then.