Heritage \ Writings \ Industry: Lumbering

Watrous, Southworth & Company Mill (Established 1851)
Location: cor of Thirty-eighth & Water streets.

Aka:
1875 - Alonzo Chesbrough (rebuilt mill)
1881 - George C. Meyers Co.

History as 1883. - Added Feb., 2012.

History of Bay County, Michigan - 1883.

GEORGE C. MEYERS.
______

In 1851, the firm of Watrous, Southworth & Co. built a mill on the site of the present Myers Mill, corner of Thirty-eighth and Water Streets. The old mill was torn down in 1878 and rebuilt by Mr. A. Chesbrough, who sold it to its present proprietor in 1881. The mill employs about twenty men, and cut last year 6,250,00 feet of lumber.

Addition Notes:

    George Meyers (aka: Myers).

    1872 Michigan Births: Bay City.

  • Maud Edna Myers, born Jun. 20, 1872, daughter of George Cyrus Myers and Georgianna McClellan.

    1875 Michigan Births: Bay City.

  • Jennie Myers born 1875, daughter of George C. Myers and Georganna Myers.

    1880 Census: Bay City, Mich.

  • Myers, George C. - b. 1824, Canada, salt manufacturer
  • Georganna, wife b. 1847 New York
  • Maud, dau. - b. 1873 Mich.
  • Jennie, dau b. 1875 Mich.

Southworth's obituary. - Added Feb., 2012.

Bay City Morning Chronicle, Jan. 29, 1874.

CHARLES G. SOUTHWORTH.
_______

About 3 o'clock of the morning of the 28th inst. Charles G. Southworth departed this life at his residence in the Seventh ward of this city.

Mr. Southworth was born the 8th of May, 1801, at Deep River, Connecticut.

He was in his 73d year. He had been quite ill during the past three weeks with an attack of pleursy, accompanied by a partial paralysis of the lungs.

His sickness was attended with much suffering on account of difficulty breathing.

His funeral is to take place to-day at 12 pm from his late residence. The services are to be under the charge of the Masonic fraternity. Rev. Mr. Wright of the Presbyterian church will assist. The deceased had been for a number of years a member of the Presbyterian church.

Mr. Southworth removed from Connecticut to Michigan about the year 1852, and settled in Portsmouth. He built the second sawmill erected in what is now Bay County. For a number of years, he engaged successfully in the lumbering business and secured a competence that rendered his circumstances easy and his later years comfortable.

Mr. Southworth was indeed on the earliest pioneers of this region. He was always regarded as one of our most reliable and worthy citizens. His integrity was of the first class and his influence decided in behalf of honesty and fair dealing. He was a kind husband, and indulgent father and a useful citizen. He was a director in one of thebanks and a holder of stock in several other corporations. He was highly rspected by all who knew him. He reared a large family, and his children have been useful and active in their several vocations.

His remains,accompanied by his widow, his son and a daugther, will be at once conveyed to Connecticut and interred at Deep River, near those of his first wife.

Additional Notes.

    1860 - Census: Portsmouth, Bay, Mich.
  • Southworth, Charles - b. 1801, Connecticut.
  • Southworth, Mary - b. 1806, Connecticut.
  • Southworth, Matilda - b. 1837, Connecticut.
  • Southworth, William - b. 1837, Connecticut.
  • Southworth, Joseph - b. 1846, Connecticut.

Hiram Willmot. - Added Feb., 2012.

History of Saginaw and Bay Counties, Michigan - 1892. HIRAM WILLMOT.
_______

Hiram Willmot, who died in June, 1880, was extensively interested in the manufacture of lumber, at Bay City, from 1865 until his death, although not a continuous resident of this place. He was a native of Deep River, Conn., and in 1845 married Miss Harriet C. Southworth, daughter of Charles G. Southworth, afterwards a prominent lumberman of Bay County. Mr. Willmot was a member of the firm of Stevens & Co., and afterwards of Watrous, Southworth & Co. His mill interests were at Portsmouth. Mrs. Willmot and one daughter survive him.


Related Notes & Pages

{Lumbering Pictorial}

Related Pages:
Chesbrough, Alonzo
People Referenced
Chesbrough, Alonzo
Myers, George C.
Myers, Georganna Mrs.
Myers, Jennie Miss
Myers, Maud E. Miss
Southworth, Charles G.
Suuthworth, Harriet
Southworth, Joseph
Southworth, Mary Mrs.
Southworth, Matilda Miss
Southworth, William
Watrous
Willmot, Hiram
Wright, John Rev.
Subjects Referenced

Bay City, MI
Bay County, MI
Presbyterian
Lumbering:
Circular saw
Gang saw
Lath
Salt block
Saw mill
Staves
Uprights
WRITINGS: History As It Was Written Then.