Heritage \ Writings \

Alexander McGills (aka: Gillis) (1852-?)
aka: MacDonell, Parsons, Taylor
  • Added March 17, 2014. - Born in Canada, came to Bay City in 1868.
  • History of Bay County, Michigan - 1883

    Alexander McGillis (aka: Gillus)

    was born in Canada, October 15, 1852, and remained there up to 1868. During that time he attended school and worked on the farm. He then came to Bay City and engaged with S. H. Webster to work in his saw mill; was there one and half seasons. He then worked for Chapin & Barber two years in their salt block. He then worked two years again for S. H. Webster; then for the Keystone Company, of West Bay City, up to 1877. In 1879 he engaged with Folsom & Arnold to take charge of their salt blocks and the manufacture of their salt, which position he still holds. He has been very successful in all his undertakings. He was married November 25, 1873, to Miss Ellen Sullivan, of Bay City, and has two children.

    Additional Notes.

      1881 - Michigan Births: Bay City, Bay, Mich.

    • Mathew Gillis born on Jun. 5, 1881, to Alexander and Ellen Gillis. (Died 1881) 1883 Directory: Bay City, Mich.
    • McGillis, Alexander foreman salt works Folsom & Arnold, res. N. Water.

      1894 - Census: Bay City, Bay, Mich.

    • Gillis, Alexander - age 40
    • Elan. wife - age 42
    • Edward, son - age 15
    • William, son - age 12
    • Mary, dau. - age 9
    • George Rinia, son - age 6

      1900 - Census: Bay City, Bay Mich.

    • Gillis, Alexander - b. 1852, b. Canada
    • Edward, son - b. 1879, b. Mich.
    • Rigney, Mary. niece - b. 1885, b. Mich.

      1931 - Michigan Deaths: Bay City, Bay, Mich.

    • Date: April 18, 1931.
    • Daniel Ed. Gillis, born Jan. 1, 1879, son of Alex and Ellen (Sullivan) Gillis, dies.


    Related Note & Pages

    Related pages:
    None at this time.
    People Referenced
    Gillis, Alexander (subject)
    Gillis, Edward D.(son)
    Gillis, George (son)
    Gillis, Mary (dau)
    Gillis, Mathew (son)
    Gillis, William (son)
    Sullivan, Ellen (wife)
    Webster, S.H.
    Subjects Referenced
    Bay City, MI
    Canada
    Chapin & Barber
    Folsom & Arnold
    Keystone Co.
    West Bay City, MI
    WRITINGS: History As It Was Written Then.